Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Virgin Atlantic, Milestone Event Management Ltd and HBI Consulting Ltd, hereafter refered to as "The Competition Organisers" or "The Organisers", uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The Competion Organisers are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Organisers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is currently effective.

What we collect

We may collect and/or hold the following personally identifiable information:

  • firstname and surname
  • data and images as a result of your activity on this website (for example golf scores and images which you can submit on this website, or the country where you live and play most your golf)
  • personal statements such as your "funniest/most embarassing golf moment", Golf Course Reviews, and comments posted in the website Discussion Boards.
  • contact details: home, work and mobile phone numbers, email address, and postal address.

Information which is available to all users on the World Wide Web

If you use this website and participate in the competition, you will submit the following personally identifiable information which will be available to all on the World Wide Web.

  • firstname and surname
  • data and images as a result of your activity on this website (for example golf scores and images which you can submit on this website, or the country where you live and play most your golf)
  • personal statements such as your "funniest/most embarassing golf moment", Golf Course Reviews, and comments posted in the website Discussion Boards.

Other personally identifiable information which is only accessible to The Competition Organisers

  • Access to your contact details (phone numbers, email address and postal address) which you may submit on this website is restricted by a secure login process and only accessible to The Competition Organisers who are committed to ensuring that this information is secure and only accessible to The Competition Organisers.
  • In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, The Competition Organisers have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your contact details.
  • This website is developed and hosted by HBI Consulting Ltd, registered with the Information Commissioner's office for the handling and processing of personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018.

What we do with the information we collect

We collect information in order to provide this website, in particular for the following purposes.

  • The main purpose of this website is to provide an online golf league competition.
  • Only Virgin Atlantic Flying Club members may register for the purpose of participating in this website.
  • When you register and submit scores, your name, scores and leaderboard position will appear on the Leaderboards, your Player Profile, and elsewhere on this website.
  • Your contact details will NOT be accessible to other Players who have registered to use this website.
  • The Competition Organisers may use your email address to send you information such as news and events about this competition and website and also to send queries regarding scores you have submitted and competitions entered on the website.

The Competition Organisers may use the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

  • Aggregate data
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes in order to customise the website according to your interests.

How long we keep this information

For the purposes of providing a historical record of each Flying Club Swingers League season, by signing up to Flying Club Swingers and entering any score or score submission, we reserve the right to keep your name, score details and profile page on our website.

However if you have not competed in Flying Club Swingers for five consecutive seasons, your personal details, flying club number and contact details will be removed from our database and no longer viewable by the administrators.

In addition, if you have not competed in Flying Club Swingers for two consecutive seasons. your availability for match play and thus details of where you play your golf will be removed from the website, until such time as you choose to reactivate it yourself.

Controlling your personal information

After registering and submitting personally identifiable information on this website, you may choose to restrict or remove the personal information in the following ways:

  • If you do not want your name to be displayed on the leaderboards, you may delete your name on the form and submit the form to update your Profile details -- the process will automatically remove your personal Profile and your name and aggregate scores from the leaderboards.
  • You may contact The Competition Organisers who will ensure your name, scores and profile image are no longer accessible on the World Wide Web.
  • If you do not want to receive messages sent to you by The Competition Organisers, then you can click the link at the bottom of each email message to "unsubscribe" yourself from future mailings.
The Competion Organisers will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Flying Club Swingers Golf League c/o Milestone Event Management, Welbeck House, Cliftonville, Dorking Surrey RH4 2JF, United Kingdom or email golf@flyingclubevents.com

If you would like a copy of the security policy for website and database hosting serves of HBI Consulting Ltd please write to: HBI Consulting Ltd, 85 High Street, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1XP, United Kingdom or email miles@hbiconsulting.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact The Competition Organisers as soon as possible, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

Please click here to read how we use cookies on this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The use of this website is subject to Terms & Conditions. Please click here for Full Terms & Conditions.

 

Welcome!

Hi Joe Bloggs (visitor)


Points: N/A
Position: N/A

How to join
Log in

Stay Connected

Twitter Facebook

@golfingSwingers

Team Europe

Leading Club Swingers:

Division Pts
Kilgour, Philip 1 22
Park, Lynn 1 22
Campbell, Steve 2 21
Gray, Andrew 2 21
Eustace, Luke 2 21
Backhouse, Roy 2 21
Gray, Rebecca 3 26

View Leaderboards

Team Rest of the World

Leading Club Swingers:

Division Pts
Horn, Janus 1 32
Heap, Clinton 2 36

View Leaderboards


Leading US Club Swingers:

Division Pts
Estren, Andrea 1 33
O'Connor, Brian 2 55

View Leaderboards

Fun Swingers

Leading Fun Swingers:

Division Pts
Hewson, James 1 26

View Leaderboards

Qualification

To qualify for the Season Fifteen Final, you must have taken the necessary qualifying flights.

Full Terms & Conditions

Our Season 15 sponsors

Golf News Virgin Holidays The Cosmopolitan Las Vegas Stewart Golf Level 4 Gleneagles Blunt Explanar SkyCaddie Hertz Dirty Dog Wolsey TRENDYGOLF Srixon Clevelan Golf
www, db = FCGL, 0.